Youth Weeks festival set for grand finale in Paarl

The SA Rugby Youth Weeks festival will reach an exciting conclusion in Paarl this week as the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week and Coca-Cola Academy Week teams battle it out for top honours in the last of seven tournaments at Paarl Boys’ High’s Brug Street grounds, with a number of last year’s SA Schools team players selected to represent their provinces again.

Adrian Alberts (DHL Western Province), Morne Brandon (Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions), Jordan Clarke, Celimpilo Gumede (Sharks), Diego Appollis (Blue Bulls) and Banele Mthenjane (Pumas) all played for the SA Schools team in 2017 and will return to Paarl for more provincial action this week.

The action kicks off at 08h00 on Monday morning with the Sharks CD meeting the Blue Bulls CD, and Namibia taking on Valke CD in the opening Coca-Cola Academy Week games, while the Thepa Trading Griffons and the Blue Bulls XV will get the U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week underway at 10h40.

Four U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week matches will be played on the opening day, with the Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions – who were the top team last season – taking on Eastern Province, and hosts, DHL Western Province, meeting the King Price Pumas, while Border take on Limpopo.

The other 10 teams battling it out in the competition, which was revamped to ensure strength-versus-strength action, will take to the field in their opening round on Tuesday.

The Coca-Cola Academy Week, meanwhile, will feature seven day-one matches, with the main games pitting Boland up against the Sharks, and DHL Western Province against the Pumas. The Blue Bulls, who took top honours last year, will kick off their campaign on Tuesday against Eastern Province.

U18 Coca-Cola Craven Week (Paarl Boys High):

Monday, 9 July: 

10h40 – Thepa Trading Griffons v Blue Bulls XV

12h10 – Border v Limpopo

13h40 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Eastern Province

15h40 – DHL Western Province v King Price Pumas

 

Tuesday, 10 July:

09h30 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions XV v DHL Western Province XV

11h00 – Valke v Leopards

12h30 – Boland v Griquas

14h00 – Sharks v SWD

15h30 – Free State v Blue Bulls

 

Coca-Cola Academy Week (Paarl Boys High):

 

Monday, 9 July:

08h00 – Sharks CD v Blue Bulls CD

08h00 – Namibia v Valke CD

09h20 – Old Mutual Zimbabwe v SA LSEN

09h20 – Griquas v Valke

10h40 – Border v Leopards

12h00 – Boland v Sharks

13h20 – DHL Western Province v Pumas

 

Tuesday, 10 July:

08h00 – Griquas CD v Griffons CD

08h00 – Pumas CD v Border CD

09h20 – Eastern Province CD v Limpopo

10h40 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions CD v DHL Western Province CD

12h00 – SWD v Thepa Trading Griffons

13h20 – Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions v Free State

14h40 – Blue Bulls v Eastern Province

 

Issued by SA Rugby Communications

 

 

Latest News

COMMENTS

Carletonville HeraldParys GazettePotchefstroom HeraldSedibeng Ster
Top